Business Overview
Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited manufactures gear motors, gearboxes and drive systems. According to the F&S Report commissioned for the offer, it is the largest manufacturer in India of gearboxes (gear motors below 15 kNm) and drives serving OEMs and end-users in the Industry & Automation, Off-Highway Mobility and Wind industries, measured by revenue from operations as of June 30, 2026. It sells through three verticals: Industry & Automation Solutions (42.53% of H1 CY2026 revenue), Off-Highway Mobility (28.31%) and Wind (27.36%), with the balance from component and scrap sales.
The company was incorporated in 1998 by Bonfiglioli S.p.A. of Italy, which still owns 100% of it before this offer. The parent reported consolidated revenue of Euro 1,172.94 million (₹ 11,556.00 Crore) for the year ended December 31, 2025 and runs 18 production sites and seven R&D centres across 80 countries. The Indian company manufactures under a licence from the parent for its technology and the Bonfiglioli brand, for which it pays 6% of annual sales of the licensed products. It draws on the group’s R&D, including the India R&D Centre in Chennai, which had 119 engineers as of June 30, 2026 and is owned by a group company rather than by the issuer.
As of June 30, 2026 the company ran three plants, two in Tamil Nadu (Thirumudivakkam and Mannur) and one in Maharashtra (Talegaon), which together produced 341,133 gear motors and gearboxes in CY2025. It served more than 930 customers directly through 13 sales offices, supported by 44 dealers, and had a workforce of 1,032 as of June 30, 2026, comprising 627 on-roll employees and 405 contract workers. Revenue from operations was ₹ 1,131.87 Crore in the six months to June 30, 2026 and ₹ 2,013.53 Crore in CY2025.
IPO Details
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| IPO Date | October 15, 2026 – October 19, 2026 |
| Issue Type | 100% Book Built Offer |
| Tentative Listing Date | October 23, 2026 |
| Face Value | ₹ 10 per share |
| Price Band | ₹ 558 – ₹ 586 per share |
| Lot Size | 25 shares |
| Minimum Retail Investment | ₹ 14,650 (25 shares at ₹ 586) |
| Issue Size | ₹ 2,533.81 Crore (4,32,39,042 shares, 23.00% of capital) |
| Fresh Issue | Nil |
| Offer for Sale | ₹ 2,534 Crore. |
| Post-Issue Market Cap (at cap price) | ₹ 11,017 Crore |
Objects of the Offer
The offer is entirely a sale of shares by the promoter. The company will not receive any proceeds:
Key Strengths and Opportunities
-
Market leadership as an end-to-end drive solutions provider
As Per the F&S Report, the company is the largest manufacturer in India of gearboxes and drives for OEMs and end-users in Industry & Automation (gear motors below 15 kNm), Off-Highway Mobility and Wind as of June 30, 2026, by revenue from operations. Its capabilities span design, manufacture and supply from motion control to power drives, covering gearboxes, gear motors, inverter controls, servo motors, servo cables and accessories. It can supply complete power and control solutions for applications such as electric vehicle battery swapping stations, covering five different movements in the swapping operation. Customisation work includes drives for 5 MW wind turbines, tracked paddy harvesters, girder transporters and track and slew drives for mounted cranes. -
Diversified portfolio across three verticals and many end-user industries
The company had manufactured and supplied more than 11,800 SKUs as of December 31, 2025 and was, per the F&S Report, the only major gearbox supplier with a comprehensive portfolio serving Industry & Automation, Off-Highway Mobility and Wind end-markets. No single end-user industry contributed more than 10% of Industry & Automation revenue in the six months to June 30, 2026 or in CY2025, CY2024 and CY2023. In Off-Highway Mobility it covers torque from 1,000 Nm to 3,000 kNm across propulsion, swing and load-handling applications; in Wind it supplies integrated yaw and pitch drive systems for turbines from 225 kW to 5 MW. -
Parentage and R&D access, with new products a material share of revenue
The company was incorporated in 1998 by Bonfiglioli S.p.A., which the F&S Report places among the largest global players in power transmissions and industrial drive solutions with revenue of Euro 1,172.94 million (₹ 11,556.00 Crore) in CY2025. It draws on the group’s India R&D Centre in Chennai, which had 119 engineers as of June 30, 2026 and is the only test laboratory in India equipped to test yaw and pitch drives. Products introduced in the preceding three years generated 29.72% of revenue in the six months to June 30, 2026, after 7.29% in CY2023, 16.07% in CY2024 and 35.69% in CY2025. It was the first to manufacture pitch drives for 1 MW to 5 MW turbines in India, giving it a 67.9% share among domestic manufacturers of yaw and pitch drives by sales value in CY2025. -
Long-standing customers and an established dealer network
The company served more than 930 OEM customers directly in the six months to June 30, 2026, and seven of its top 10 OEM customers by CY2025 revenue had been with it for more than 10 years. The top 10 OEM customers accounted for less than 31.72% of revenue from operations across the six-month periods and CY2025, CY2024 and CY2023. Co-engineering in the Off-Highway Mobility and Wind verticals can take up to 30 months, which raises the cost of switching suppliers. The dealer network comprised 44 dealers with 54 outlets across 31 cities as of June 30, 2026, of which 36 were exclusive and 16 had been associated for 20 years or more. After-sales support runs through an in-house team of 15 service engineers and a network of 13 service facilities with 30 engineers. -
Rising capacity utilisation and deeper local sourcing
Aggregate capacity utilisation improved from 64.22% in CY2023 to 73.71% in CY2025 and 75.04% in the six months to June 30, 2026, helped by cycle-time reduction and automation. The three plants are built around Industry 4.0 principles, with robotic painting, IoT machine connectivity, paperless quality inspection, QR-code traceability, SAP-based materials planning and a rail-guided vehicle system. Machining and gear-cutting centres achieve accuracy of up to 2 µm and broaching up to 120 tons, with in-house bevel-gear grinding to Class 4 accuracy. Domestic sourcing rose from 64.12% of raw material and component purchases in CY2023 to 68.32% in the six months to June 30, 2026, across 285 suppliers with an average relationship of about 12 years.
Key Risks
-
Dependence on the parent for technology and the brand, at a 6% royalty
Bonfiglioli S.p.A. owns the technology, know-how and the Bonfiglioli trade name for a majority of the products made here, and licenses them under an agreement dated June 1, 2021 for 6% of annual sales of the specified products, net of discounts and excluding sales to the parent. The licence runs for one year and renews automatically, and either party may terminate it on notice given three months before December 31 of any year. Termination would prevent the company from manufacturing and selling those products. -
Supplier concentration, with a related party as the largest supplier
Purchases from the largest supplier, related party Bonfiglioli Riduttori S.p.A., were 15.53% of raw material and component purchases in the six months to June 30, 2026, against 15.18% in CY2025 and 19.98% in CY2023. The top 10 suppliers accounted for 40.84%, 41.20% and 47.52% over the same periods, and the top five for 30.50% in the latest period. The company has no definitive agreements with its suppliers, so any disruption at them could hit production. -
Related party transactions across both income and costs
Income from related parties was 19.91% of total income in the six months to June 30, 2026, against 15.59% in CY2025 and 17.70% in CY2023. Expenses with related parties were larger still at 32.71% of total expenses in the latest period, against 24.83% in CY2025 and 28.66% in CY2023. These cover sale and purchase of goods and services, royalty, intercompany service fees and dividends, and the RHP notes they could involve conflicts of interest. -
Customer concentration without binding volume commitments
The top 10 OEM customers contributed 31.72% of revenue from contracts with customers in the six months to June 30, 2026, 37.83% in the corresponding period of 2025, and 36.60%, 34.38% and 32.82% in CY2025, CY2024 and CY2023. The top five contributed 25.29% and the largest customer 9.40% in the latest period. Framework agreements do not always guarantee minimum purchase volumes, so revenue depends on purchase orders placed as customers require. -
Revenue concentrated in two product families
Yaw and pitch drives sold to the Wind vertical produced 27.36% of revenue from operations in the six months to June 30, 2026, and 31.53%, 32.33% and 29.69% in CY2025, CY2024 and CY2023. Low to medium duty gear motors added 37.75% in the latest period and 36.49%, 37.13% and 38.45% in the three years. Demand for the drives depends on the renewable energy build-out, so a slowdown in wind installations or a shift in gear technology would hit a large part of the revenue base.
Financial Snapshot
| Key Performance Indicator | Units | H1 CY2026 | CY2025 | CY2024 | CY2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹ Cr. | 1,131.87 | 2,013.53 | 1,854.18 | 1,687.33 |
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | % | 17.86 | 8.59 | 9.89 | 8.25 |
| EBITDA (excluding Other Income) | ₹ Cr. | 223.87 | 370.77 | 295.07 | 243.89 |
| EBITDA Margin (excl. Other Income) | % | 19.78 | 18.41 | 15.91 | 14.45 |
| PAT | ₹ Cr. | 148.58 | 237.87 | 191.60 | 146.67 |
| PAT Margin (on Total Income) | % | 13.04 | 11.76 | 10.29 | 8.62 |
| Basic EPS | ₹ | 7.90 | 12.65 | 10.08 | 7.57 |
| Return on Equity | % | 14.66 | 25.66 | 23.05 | 19.21 |
| RoCE | % | 20.03 | 34.05 | 30.05 | 24.53 |
| Interest Coverage (EBITDA / Finance Costs) | (x) | 54.98 | 47.68 | 28.32 | 18.63 |
| Working Capital | ₹ Cr. | 692.71 | 658.59 | 522.29 | 470.38 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | Days | 94 | 90 | 83 | 80 |
| Receivable Days | Days | 85 | 94 | 80 | 89 |
| Payable Days | Days | 90 | 97 | 97 | 121 |
Peer Comparison
| Company | Revenue (₹ Cr.) | P/E (x) | RoNW (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd | 2,013.53 | 46.32 | 23.96 |
| Elecon Engineering Company Ltd | 2,366.05 | 31.63 | 14.81 |
| Shanthi Gears Ltd | 518.72 | 63.39 | 17.42 |
| Schaeffler India Ltd | 9,685.85 | 53.74 | 19.02 |
| Timken India Ltd | 3,478.03 | 57.66 | 13.68 |
Conclusion
Bonfiglioli Transmissions offers exposure to India’s growing industrial automation, off-highway mobility and wind energy markets, supported by strong profitability, a debt-free balance sheet and improving operating performance. RoNW of 23.96%, RoCE of 34.05% and EBITDA margin expansion reflect healthy capital efficiency and operating leverage. However, the 100% offer-for-sale structure means the company receives no IPO proceeds, while continued promoter control, royalty payments and related-party transactions warrant monitoring. At 46.32x earnings, valuations appear full, although they remain below the stated peer average of 51.61x.
Verdict: Subscribe for long term



