HDFC Bank : Find Full Form, Profile, Latest Revenue and Financials Details

Company profile is the section where you can have a brief description about well established and finally sound blue chip companies that are listed in the Indian Stock Exchanges. This section will provide a keen overview about the company in terms of its origin, founders, latest financial reports and much more. We will try to make this article as informative as possible so that virtually this page becomes the HDFC Wiki for a stock market beginner.hdfc full formThis week we would be exploring HDFC Bank who is one of the highly reputed and India’s largest private sector lender by assets in the banking and financial sector of an Indian economy.Companies Origin & Profile:Brief Company Profile: HDFC Bank alias Housing Development Finance Corporation is India’s largest private sector lender by assets. The bank was incorporated on 30th August 1994 with its registered office in Mumbai, India. HDFC Bank was the first amongst to receive an ‘in principle’ approval from RBI (Reserve Bank of India) to set up the bank in private sector, a part of RBI’s liberalization of Indian Banking sector in 1994. HDFC Bank commenced operations as a Scheduled Commercial Bank in January 1995. It has around 88,253 permanents employees and has an overseas presence in Dubai, Hong Kong and Bahrain.Inception & Founders: HDFC Bank was founded in 1994 and is headed by Aditya Puri, he has managed this position since September 1994 making him the longest-serving head of any private sector bank in India.Chairman & Directors: Shyamala Gopinath is the chairman & Aditya Puri is the CEO & MD of HDFC Bank.Customer Segment & Area of Operations: HDFC Bank is the banking leader that has a wide and diversified customer segments across India and overseas, mainly its customer segments includes Individuals, Large Corporates and Financial Institutions among others. The detailed products and customer segments are defined below:[caption id="attachment_3767" align="aligncenter" width="620"]HDFC Product Offering HDFC Product Offering[/caption]Confidence Booster for Investors: The following pointers will uplift the confidence of any stock market analyst. As this highlight the favourable business outcomes for HDFC Bank.
  • The bank has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 19.39%.
  • The HDFC has generated a good ROCE at 66.30%.
  • A Wide range of products to meet various customer needs.
Quick Financial Information(Last Updated on 02/08/2018): Following table highlights Key ratios and financial variables which will help investors a lot.
ParticularsInfo
Book Value:419.54
Market Cap:570,599 Cr.
ROE:17.87 %
ROCE:66.30 %
Current Price:2,158
Stock P/E:31.36
Sales Growth (3Yrs):18.30 %
52 weeks High / Low2219.05 / 1685.00
Dividend Yield:0.59 %
Face Value:2
P/B:4.85
PEG Ratio0.95
Price to book value5.839
EPS67.38
Return of Equity(3Yrs)18.00%
Shareholding Pattern: The table below highlights the approximate shareholding pattern of HDFC Bank.
authorized share capitalRs. 650 crore.
paid-up share capitalRs 520,83,15,734 /-(260,41,57,867 equity shares)
HDFC Group20.86 %
ADS / GDR Depositories (in respect of the bank's American Depository Shares (ADS) and Global Depository Receipts (GDR) Issues)18.16 %
FII's33.44 %
shareholders.5,48,942
Peer Comparison: The table below highlights the Top 7 companies in the same business, therefore, giving the easy benchmark for comparing HDFC Bank with other 6 companies in the same business.
S.No.NameCMP Rs.P/EMar Cap Rs.Cr.Div Yld %NP Qtr Rs.Cr.Qtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr Rs.Cr.Qtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1HDFC Bank2158.731.36570599.390.594601.4418.1722548.9820.7866.3
2Kotak Mah. Bank1312.739.99250242.950.051574.4857.396903.3716.3129.69
3ICICI Bank299.341.77192522.560.76-119.55-105.8314722.369.3923.94
4Yes Bank365.8518.6784377.460.741260.3630.546578.0441.3553.42
5IndusInd Bank2001.3531.58120178.310.371035.7223.815068.1522.5554.47
6Bandhan Bank706.9556.1984325.350.14481.7147.511556.1734.9252.88
7Indian Bank353.313.4816968.71.7131.98-58.724463.8911.1453.53
Annual & Quarterly Results: Below is the Quarterly Results of HDFC Bank
ParticularsJun-18Mar-18Dec-17Sep-17Jun-17Mar-17
Sales22,54821,32120,58119,67018,66818,114
Expenses7,6137,5917,0837,0166,9266,483
Operating Profit14,93513,72913,49712,65411,74211,630
OPM %66.24%64.39%65.58%64.33%62.90%64.21%
Other Income3,8184,2283,8693,6053,5163,446
Depreciation000000
Interest11,73510,66310,2669,9189,2979,059
Profit before tax7,0187,2947,0996,3415,9616,017
Tax2,4162,4952,4572,1902,0672,027
Net Profit4,6014,7994,6424,1513,8933,990
Annual Results of HDFC Bank.
Mar-18Mar-17Mar-16Mar-15Mar-14Mar-13
Sales80,24169,30560,22148,46941,13535,064
Expenses27,71122,46318,99915,40712,95812,261
Operating Profit52,52946,84241,22133,06228,17622,803
OPM %65.46%67.59%68.45%68.21%68.50%65.03%
Other Income15,22012,29610,7518,9967,9196,852
Interest40,14636,16632,62926,07422,65219,253
Depreciation906833705656671651
Profit before tax26,69722,13918,63715,32812,7729,750
Tax9,2107,5896,3415,1124,2933,024
Net Profit17,48614,54912,29610,2158,4786,726
Cash Flow statement: Readers will find the cash flow statements of HDFC Bank of past 6 years.
Mar-18Mar-17Mar-16Mar-15Mar-14Mar-13
Cash from Operating Activity26,07423,585-30,132-15,8628,363-1,868
Cash from Investing Activity-522-1,984-627-1,933-1,623-854
Cash from Financing Activity48,411-11,56733,34714,5435,5629,065
Net Cash Flow73,96210,0332,587-3,25212,3036,342
Balance Sheet:The below table highlights the balance sheet position for the past 6 years.
Mar-18Mar-17Mar-16Mar-15Mar-14Mar-13
Share Capital519512505501479475
Reserves1,05,77588,94972,17261,50842,99835,738
Borrowings9,11,8757,17,6686,31,3934,96,0094,06,7763,29,253
Other Liabilities45,81756,83036,81832,55741,40234,922
Total Liabilities10,63,9888,63,9617,40,8895,90,5764,91,6584,00,389
Fixed Assets3,6073,6263,3433,1212,9392,703
CWIP000000
Investments2,42,2002,14,4631,95,8361,51,6411,20,9511,11,613
Other Assets8,18,1806,45,8715,41,7104,35,8123,67,7672,86,073
Total Assets10,63,9888,63,9617,40,8895,90,5764,91,6584,00,389
For more useful articles on trading, investing and market knowledge, visit our Knowledge Center section. (Note: The above list is for information purpose only. Avoid trading and investing based on the information given above. Before investing in stocks do due diligence).

Download App to know your Andekha Sach

Get the link to download the app.

QR
Google Play Store App Store
Samco Fast Trading App

About The Author

Leave A Comment?